Privacy policy

Calor Sport respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Article 1: Definitions

  1. Website (hereinafter: “Website”): www.calorsport.nl
  2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “The collector”): Calor Sport, situated in Groningen, The Netherlands, KvK-no. 65644387

Article 2: Access to te website 

Access to and use of the website is strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information on this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers. 

Article 3: Content of the website

All brands, images, texts, illustrations, videos, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website, are protected by the laws of intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use of modification, by any means whatsoever, without prior written permission of the collector, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the collector may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party. 

Article 4: Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the website, the collector may at any time: 

  1. Suspend, interrupt, reduce of decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors
  2. Delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette
  3. Make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

Article 5: Responsibilities

The collector is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. 

The collector is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet or for violating the terms of this privacy policy. 

Article 6: Collection of data

Your personal data will be collected by Calor Sport. Personal data means any information relating to an identifier or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’), in particular to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factores specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the natural person. 

The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a relationship with you and in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an electronic register. 

Article 7: Your rights regaring information

Pursuant to the GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise there rights by contacting us at info@calorsport.nl. 

Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. Within one months after the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. Depending on the complexity and the number or requests this period may be extended to two months. 

Article 8: Use of customer logo’s

Calor Sport holds the right to publish company names and logos of their customers on the website. If this is objectionable, the organisation concerned can submit this at any time via info@calorsport.nl. 

Article 9: Commercial offers

You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@calorsport.nl. 

Article 10: Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law. 

Article 11: Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic devise upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data, so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust the website to your needs. 

We use the following types of cookies on our website: 

  • Functional cookies: like session cookies 
  • Anonymized analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like number of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We cannot see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place. 

For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Article 12: Acceptance

​By using the website of Calor Sport, you agree to the terms of use and this privacy policy. 

Article 13: Applicable law

These conditions are governed by Dutch Law. The court in the district where the collector has is situated its sole jurisdiction of any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.